Contacting members on the Executive

Cupe 1310 Members,

This is a reminder that members need to first contact their Supervisor and work to resolve the matter before contacting the Union.

For matters pertaining to sick leave, attendance support, medical notes, etc.  You the member need to contact Health and Wellness at the School Board.  You the member need to follow the procedures that are in place from the board on providing sufficient medical documentation.  Members need to ensure you are checking emails on a regular basis and corresponding with the board when requested.  Ensure you are responding and following what’s requested to access your sick leave, etc.

Members need to contact members on the Executive following the proper procedure.

  1. Your Area Steward after you have tried to resolve the matter with your immediate supervisor.
  2.  For ASP, contact Michelle Ivanyi or Misty Archer
  3.  For WSIB contact Mario Emestica or Misty Archer

Please ensure you are reaching out to your steward for the school you work at following the list provided under each area stewards contact information on the website.   They are to look after matters in those schools.  They will then if it is not a matter pertaining to them they will direct you to the person you need to be in contact with.

Email is the preferred method for contacting a member on the executive.  It allows a paper trail and also not always can we answer a call or a text as we are dealing with other matters or away from our phones.

If you need to contact the Vice President or President please use email.  And use only the union email.  Do not contact members of the executive thru facebook or facebook messenger.

We will get back to you as quickly as we can.

Thank you,

Yours in Solidarity.

 

 

Home

Welcome-Package-Great West Life – Health Care Spending Account (Healthcare Expenses Form, Dental-care Expenses Form

Election results

  • President – Misty Archer
  • Vice-President – Phil Canning
  • Treasurer – Michelle Arden Lemieux
  • Recording Secretary – Michelle Ivanyi
  • Chief Steward – Kim Jamieson 
  • Area 1 Steward – Mario Emestica
  • Area 2 Steward – Dan Kelly
  • Area 3 Steward – Tim Traverse
  • Area 4 Steward – Walter McKinnon
  • Area 5 Steward – Mike Beleskey
  • Maintenance Steward – Brandon Lyte
  • 3 year trustee – Dave Youkhana
  • 2 Year Trustee- Linda Lidster
  • 1 Year Trustee- Laura Grace Farr                         

Any questions or concerns, contact your area union steward.

Area 1 Steward – Mario Emestica
Group Leader: Georgian Bay District High School
705-309-2505
cupe1310area1-steward@outlook.com

  • Eastview Secondary School
  • Codrington Public School
  • Education Centre
  • Johnson Street Public School
  • Shanty Bay Public School
  • Steele Street Public School
  • Terry Fox Elementary School
  • Elmvale District High School
  • Forest Hill
  •  Guthrie Public School
  • Hillsdale Elementary School
  • Huronia Centenial Elementary School
  • Minesing Central Public School
  • WR Best Memorial Public School
  • Georgian Bay District High School
  • Coldwater Public School
  • Bayview Public School
  • Huron Park Public School
  • James Keeting Elementary School
  • Marchmont Public School
  • Midland Learning Centre
  • Moonstone Elementary School
  • Mundy’s Bay Public School
  • Tay Shores Public School
  • Warminster Public School
  • Wyevale Public School

Area 2 Steward – Dan Kelly 

705-733-5173

cupe1310area2steward@outlook.com

  • Orillia Secondary School
  • Couchiching Heights Elementary School
  • Lions Oval Elementary School
  • Orchard Park Public School
  • Orillia Campus SS
  • Rama Central Public School
  • Severn Shores Public School
  • Twin Lakes Secondary School
  • Brechin Public School
  • East Oro Public School
  • Harriett Todd Public School
  • Orillia Learning Centre
  • Regent Park Public School
  • Uptergrove Public School

Area 3 Steward – Tim Traverse
Chief Custodian, Pine River Public School
705-606-2307
cupe1310area3steward@outlook.com

  • Innisdale Secondary School
  • Algonquin Ridge Elementary School
  • Allandale Heights Elementary School
  • Assikinack Public School
  • Bayview Transition Centre
  • Hewitt’s Creek Public School
  • Hyde Park Public School
  • Mapleview Heights Elementary School
  • South Barrie Campus SSSS
  • South Barrie SS
  • Sunnybrae Public School
  • Warnica Public School
  • Willow Landing Elmentary School
  • Barrie North Collegiate Institute
  • Andrew Hunter Elementary School
  • Barrie Learning Centre
  • Barrie North SSSS
  • Cundles Heights Elementary School
  • Emma King Elementary School
  • Hillcrest Public School
  • Maple Grove Public School
  • Oakley Park Public School
  • Portage View Public School
  • West Bayfield Elementary School

Area 4 Steward – Walter McKinnon
Group Leader: Banting Memorial High School
705-726-2066
cupe1310areasteward4@outlook.com 

  • Banting Memorial High School
  • Adjala Central Public School
  • Alliston Learning Centre
  • Alliston SSSS
  • Alliston Union Public School
  • Boyne River
  • Cookstown Central Public School
  • Ernest Cumberland Public School
  • Sir Wm. Osler Public School
  • Tecumseth Beeton Elementary School
  • Tecumseth South Public School
  • Tosorontio Central Public School
  • Tottenham Public School
  • Bradford District High School
  • Bradford Learning Centre
  • Chris Hadfield Public School
  • Fieldcrest Elementary School
  • Fred C Cook Elementary School
  • Honourable Earl Rowe Public School
  • WH Day Elementary School
  • Nantyr Shores Secondary School
  • Alcona SSSS
  • Alcona Glen Elementary School
  • Goodfellow Public School
  • Innisfil Central Public School
  • Killarney Beach Public School
  • Lake Simcoe Public School

Area 5 Steward – Mike Belesky
Chief Custodian: Worsley Public School
705-279-8807
cupe1310area5-steward@outlook.com

  • Bear Creek Secondary School
  • Ardagh Bluffs Public School
  • Ferndale Woods Elementary School
  • Holly Meadows Elementary School
  • Trillium Woods Elementary School
  • W.C. Little Elementary School
  • Nottawasaga Pines Secondary School
  • Angus Campus SSSS
  • Angus Morrison Elementary School
  • Baxter Central Public School
  • New Lowell Central Public School
  • Pine River Elementary School
  • Collingwood Collegiate Institute
  • Admiral Collingwood Elementary School
  • Cameron Street Public School
  • Collingwood Campus SSSS
  • Collingwood Learning Centre
  • Connaught Public School
  • Mountain View Elementary School
  • Nottawa Elementary School
  • Stayner Collegiate Institute
  • Birchview Dunes Elementary School
  • Byng Public School
  • Clearview Meadows Elementary School
  • Nottawasaga & Creemore Public School
  • Worsley Elementary School

Maintenance Steward – Brandon Lyte
Plumber
705-817-0299
cupe1310maintenancesteward@outlook.com      

  • Preventative Maintenance Life Safety
  • Maintenance Helpers
  • BAS Technicians
  • Electricians
  • Plumbers
  • Locksmiths
  • Carpenters
  • Millwright
  • Water Waste Water Technicians

Chief Steward – Kim Jamieson 

Leadhand Custodian at Bradford District High School

705-229-9772
chiefstewardcupe1310@outlook.com